DISTRICT 29-5A FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS
2017 District 29-5A
All-District Football Selections
Mavs earn 21 spots on all-district squad
By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central
“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”
With all four of the District 29-5A football representatives having been finally eliminated from the postseason, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by C.C. Winn Mavericks head football coach Eric Villasenor to announce the 2017 all-district football selections as chosen by the respective district head football coaches during their post regular season meeting held in San Antonio, Texas on Wednesday, November 15, 2017.
The C.C. Winn Mavericks had five offensive players voted to the all-district offensive first team: tight end Isaac Villarreal, center Sebastian Lopez, offensive tackle Juan Hernandez offensive guard Erik Del Bosque and punter Ernesto Villasenor. Defensively the Mavericks had four players voted to the first team all-district defensive squad: defensive lineman Alexis Morales, defensive end Ricardo Morales, inside linebacker Ernesto Villasenor and safety Domingo Duran.
Earning a berth on the second team all-district offensive squad were quarterback Ethan Johnston, running back Luis Rodriguez, running back Fernando Zapata, wide receiver Luis Olvera and H-Back Jared Roiz. Selected to the second team all-district defensive squad were defensive lineman Isaias Gonzalez. Defensive end Ismael Villarreal, inside linebacker Miguel De Los Santos, safety Juan J. Garcia, corner German Velasquez, as well as utility defensive player Azael Rodriguez. Mavericks’ offensive lineman Jaime Rodriguez earned a spot on the honorable mention team.
Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates all of the C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity football players on your most deserving honor in being that selected to the 2017 all-district squad and wish each of you continued success.
SUPERLATIVES
Most Valuable Player: Eddie Perez RB Southside
Offensive MVP Michael Mata QB Uvalde
Defensive MVP T.J. Gunter Floresville
Offensive Newcomer of the Year D’Andre Carroll WR Uvalde
Michael Hernandez Southside
Defensive Newcomer of the Year Gabriel Morris Southside
Coaching Staff of the Year Southside
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Darian Mayberry Floresville
RUNNING BACKS
Jonathan Handy McCollum
John Navarro Harlandale
Salih Williams Floresville
WIDE RECEIVERS
Joshua Sandoval Uvalde
Colton Paye Floresville
Juan Covarrubias McCollum
Franklyn Castano Harlandale
TIGHT END/ H-BACKS
Isaac Villarreal C.C. Winn
Patrick Silva Floresville
Perfecto Doria Southside
CENTER
Sebastian Lopez C.C. Winn
Zebediah Holley Uvalde
TACKLES
Juan Hernandez C.C. Winn
Donovan Brown Floresville
Robert Garcia Southside
Eric De La Rosa Uvalde
GUARDS
Erik Del Bosque C.C. Winn
Steven Botello Southside
Erik Rodriguez Floresville
Roman Salazar McCollum
UTILITY OFFNSIVE PLAYER
Damien Castillo Southside
Domingo Davila Uvalde
PUNTER
Ernesto Villasenor C.C. Winn
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Alexis Morales C.C. Winn
Rolando Pulido Floresville
Benito Luna Uvalde
John Trevino McCollum
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Ricardo Morales C.C. Winn
Alberto Garza Uvalde
Rank Becerra Floresville
Ernesto De La Garza Southside
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Ernesto Villasenor C.C. Winn
David Goans Floresville
Aaron Lopez Southside
Noah Smith Uvalde
OUTSIDE LINEBACKRS
Chris Embers Uvalde
Michael Rodriguez Southside
Robert Ramirez Floresville
Ryan Valdez McCollum
SAFETIES
Domingo Duran C.C. Winn
Oscar Escamilla Southside
Colton Payne Floresville
Sergio Abarca Harlandale
Domingo Davila Uvalde
Brent Moy Floresville
CORNERS
Julian Nambo Floresville
Damien Castillo Southside
Abraham Vasquez, Jr. McCollum
UTILITY DFENSIVE PLAYER
Jared Espinoza Southside
KICKER
Eric Elizondo Southside
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Ethan Johnston C.C. Winn
RUNNING BACKS
Luis Rodriguez C.C. Winn
Fernando Zapata C.C. Winn
Sotero Martinez Uvalde
Kane Numera Floresville
WIDE RECEIVERS
Luis Olvera C.C. Winn
Humberto De Leon Uvalde
Donovan Amaya Uvalde
Bradley Perry Floresville
Eric Leija McCollum
TIGHT END / H-BACK
Jared Roiz C.C. Winn
Ernesto De La Garza Southside
Richard Ruiz McCollum
CENTER
Adan Avila Southside
TACKLES
David Moyet Southside
Jaron Gonzalez McCollum
Antonio Gonzales Floresville
GUARDS
Dylan Pennell Floresville
John Trevino Southside
Matthew Williams Uvalde
Jeremy Rodriguez Harlandale
UTILITY OFFNSIVE PLAYERS
Julian Nambo Floresville
Gerard Orosco McCollum
PUNTER
Colton Payne Floresvlle
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Isaias Gonzalez C.C. Winn
Andrew Reeves Southside
Mark Cervantes Southside
Majik De La Garza Uvalde
DEFENSIVE ENDS
Ismael Villarreal C.C. Winn
Dylan Nichols McCollum
Gilbert Gomez Harlandale
Cade Gulick Floresville
INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Miguel De Los Santos C.C. Winn
Connor Reeves Floresville
Perfecto Doria Southside
Noah Alonso Harlandale
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Sergio Martinez McCollum
Seth Taggs Floresville
Cris Garza-Ramos Harlandale
SAFETIES
Juan J. Garcia C.C. Winn
Eric Torres McCollum
Brent Moy Foresville
CORNERS
German Velasquez C.C. Winn
David Ayala McCollum
Donavin Estrada Floresville
Marco Escamilla Southside
UTILITY DEFENSIVE PLAYERS
Azael Rodriguez C.C. Winn
James Garcia Harlandale
KICKER
Francisco Loredo Harlandale
HONORABLE MENTION
Jaime Rodriguez C.C. Winn