EPHS CROSS COUNTRY MEET REPORT
Lady Eagles capture back to back
District 29-6A Meet Championship
Shanya Luna District Individual Champ
By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central
“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”
The highly touted Eagle Pass High School boys and girls cross country squads mentored by head coach Juan Gonzalez ventured to Laredo, Texas on Saturday, October 14, 2017 to compete in the 2017 highly competitive District 29-6A Cross Country Meet held at the Casa Blanca Golf Course. The EPHS Cross Country program year in and year is recognized as one of the premier high school cross country programs in Region IV as well as in the entire State of Texas.
The high powered and highly talented Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity squad who were the reigning district cross country champions successfully defended their title by capturing the overall team championship with a total of 41 points to give them back to back district crowns. The youthful Lady Eagles were spearheaded by their young standout Shanya Luna who captured the district individual crown by crossing the finish line first with a winning time of 18:23, teammate Monica Rivera came in second individually with a time of 18:31, Andrea Garcia finished in seventh place individually with a time of 19:1` Jackeline Garza also placed in the top 10 individually coming in tenth with a time of 19:36, Jenna Roiz placed 21st, Karina Fernandez came in 27th and Ana Cristina Alvarez rounded out the district winning Lady Eagles squad with a 29th place finish.
Varsity Girls Team Total Points::
EAGLE PASS 41
DEL RIO 59
LAREDO UNITED 69
LAREDO ALEXANDER 98
UNITED SOUTH 103
SOUTHWEST 188
LAREDO LBJ 199
SOUTH SAN 223
The equally talented Eagle Pass varsity boys finished as the overall runner-up district champions with a total of 68 points. Leading the way was veteran standout Nathan Kowalski who came in 2nd individually with a time of15:22 followed by Sergio Hernandez who placed 4th individually with a time of 15:37.Homar Perez placed 19th with a time of 16:46, Ryan Rodriguez ws next in 20th place with a time of 16:52, Jose Lugo came in 23rd with a time of 16:57, Sebastian Villarreal came in 31st with a time of 17:16 and George Sanchez rounded out the squad finishing in 43rd place with a time of 18:06.
Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the mighty Eagle Pass Eagles and Lady Eagles cross country teams on your most outstanding achievement at the 2017 District 29-6A Cross Country Meet and whishes each of you the very best of luck at the 2017 UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet to be held on Monday, October 23, 2017 in Corpus Christi, Texas
Varsity Boys Team Total Points:
DEL RIO 40
EAGLE PASS 68
LAREDO UNITED 73
UNITEDSOUTH 98
LAREDOALEXANDER 130
LAREDO LBJ 149
SOUTH SAN 173
SOUTHWEST 180
Junior Varsity Girls
Team Standings:
1. United 41, 2. Del Rio 44, 3. Eagle Pass 47, 4. Alexander 116, 5. United South 130, 6. LBJ 167
Individual Standings:
Roxana Escareno 20:57 3rd
Iliana Lopez 21:19 5th
Briana Vasquez 21:52 10th
Abbigail Solis 22:17 12th
Ana Delgado 22:46 17th
Yahaira Almaguer 23:46 25th
Alitzel Flores 23:47 26th
Ruth Gonzalez 23:51 27th
Briana Estrada 24:16 32nd
Brisa Reyes 26:55 54th
Alicia Hoffman 27:20 56th
Guliana Castillo 27:45 57th
Yesenia Puente 27:51 58th
Alaina Arredondo 30:30 63rd
Monseratt Juarez 33:09 69th
Freshman Girls
Individual Standings: (18 total runners)
Karla Aguilar 14:01 1st INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPION
Gabriela Montes 14:28 3rd
Eileen Marines 15:03 6th
Junior Varsity Boys
Team Standings
1. Del Rio 23, 2. United 66, 3. Eagle Pass 92, 4. Alexander 104, 5. LBJ 127, 6. United South 127, 7. South San 192.
Individual Standings: (83 total runners)
Alan Davila 17:58 7th
Sergio Gomez 18:30 15th
Hector Marines 18:40 17th
Shen Milk 19:06 25th
Michael Lozano 20:10 44th
Oscar Fernandez 20:25 49th
Julio Rodriguez 21:37 60th
Aaron Crone 22:37 68th
Alexis Gomez 22:41 69th
Rodolfo Vallejo 23:53 76th
Freshman Boys Standings: DISTRICT CHAMPION TEAM
Team Standings:
1. Eagle Pass 21, 2. Alexander 58, 3. LBJ 74, 4. United 83
Individual Standings: (28 total runners)
Noah Gonzalez 11:09 1st INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMPION
Luis Lira 11:39 2nd
Jeremiah Smith 11:41 3rd
Julian Garza 12:33 7th
Jorge Castillo 12:33 8th
Ivan Jimenez 12:36 9th
Evan Galarza 13:04 12th
Kaleb Sanchez 13:25 18th