MAVERICKS FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS
2018 District 14-5A Division I
All-District Football Selections
Ricardo Morales Unanimous First Team
Jose Blanco First Team WR
By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central
“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”
With all four District 14-5A Division I football representatives having been eliminated from the post season Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by C.C. Winn Mavericks head football coach Eric Villasenor to announce the 2018 District 14-5A Division I all-district selections as chosen by the respective district head football coaches during their annual post regular season meeting held on Wednesday, November 14, 2018 in San Antonio, Texas.
The Pride of Southern Maverick County the mighty C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity football team who just barely missed out of garnering a post season playoff berth by a measly three points faired very well in the all-district selections earning total of 18 slots on the all-district squad including a whopping nine players on the prestigious first team with a whopping six defensive players and three offensive players. The Mavericks also placed a total of six players on the all-district second team with three offensive and three defensive players selected by the respective district head football coaches.
Spearheading the first team selections for the Mavericks was stellar defensive end Ricardo Morales one of the most feared defensive linemen not only in District 14-5A Division I but throughout the entire South Texas area as well as the UIL Region IV Class 5A who was selected unanimously to the all-district first team defensive squad by the respective district head football coaches. Defensive teammates also being selected to the all-district first team were the pass rushing specialist defensive tackle Alejandro Ontiveros, inside linebacker the hard hitting Alex Chris Garcia, outside line backer standout Patricio Hernandez, cornerback German Velasquez and safety Azael Rodriguez. Offensive players selected to the all-district first team were hardnosed running back Fernando Zapata, sure handed wide receiver Jose Blanco and offensive tackle Jaime Rodriguez.
Garnering a berth on the all-district second team were quarterback Ethan Johnston, H Back Jared Roiz, offensive guard Adrian Munoz, defensive tackle Alexis Ontiveros, defensive end Jose Hinojosa, and cornerback Gilberto Vasquez. Selected to the Honorable Mention squad was linebacker Miguel De Los Santos, defensive safety Hector Nunez and offensive tackle Juan Guerra.
Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each and every one of these outstanding young and talented C.C. Winn Mavericks’ student-athletes on your most deserving honor in being selected to the 2018 District 14-5A Division I all-district football team and wish each of you continued success. It has been a great pleasure and a great honor in being the only local sports entity to have thoroughly covered each and every one of the C.C. Winn Mavericks’ varsity football games this season bringing you the most in depth game coverage as well as the only complete and accurate team and individual game stats. Way to Go Mavericks!
2018 14-5A Div. I ALL-DISTRICT SUPERLATIVES
Most Valuable Player Matthew Duron QB Laredo Martin
Offensive MVP Rosendo Olague RB Southwest Unanimous
Offensive Newcomer of the Year Kannon Williams QB S.A. Harlan Unanimous
Defensive MVP Marcus Luna DT Southwest
Defensive Newcomer of the Year Jayden Jackson DT S.A. Harlan
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM OFFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Quarterback
Damian Lopez Southwest Unanimous Selection
Wide Receivers
Jose Blanco C.C. Winn
Steven Ruiz Harlandale
Jorge Castaneda Laredo Martin
Slot Receivers
Jacory Logan S.A. Harlan
Ruben Gonzalez Harlandale
H Back
Leif Griffin Southwest
Fullback
Marcus Luna Southwest
Tight End
Josh Hernandez Southwest Unanimous Selection
Jesus Garcia Southwest Unanimous Selection
Running Backs
Fernando Zapata C.C. Winn
Will Herrera Southwest Unanimous Selection
Aubrey “AJ” McDade S,A. Harlan
Center
Mauro Guillen Harlandale
Offensive Guards
Jose Calderon Harlandale Unanimous Selection
Javier Amador Laredo Martin
Mykah Vaughn Southwest
Offensive Tackles
Jaime Rodriguez C.C. Winn
Christian Adame Southwest Unanimous Selection
Juan Valadez Laredo Martin
Punter
Francisco Laredo Harlandale
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM DEFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Nose Tackle
Marcus Vara Laredo Martin Unanimous Selection
Defensive Tackles
Alejandro Ontiveros C.C. Winn
Roger Muzquiz Southwest Unanimous Selection
Ted Lares Laredo Martin
Defensive Ends
Ricardo Morales C.C. Winn Unanimous Selection
Louis Cannon S.A. Harlan
Conrado Garcia Harlandale
Robert Rincon Laredo Martin
Jesus Garcia Southwest
Zachary Luna SW Legacy
Inside Linebackers
Alex Chris Garcia C.C. Winn
Jesse Hernandez Southwest Unanimous Selection
Nathan Cedillo S.A. Harlan
Sergio Ponce Laredo Martin
Outside Linebackers
Patricio Hernandez C.C. Winn
Donovan Harris S.A. Harlan
Johnny Flores Southwest
Niko Blaz Southwest
Cornerbacks
German Velasquez C.C. Winn
Makhi Johnson Southwest
Jacob Garcia S.A. Harlan
Safeties
Azael Rodriguez C.C. Winn
Cade Stott Southwest Unanimous Selection
Zane Sovoda S.A. Harlan Unanimous Selection
Placekicker
Abraham Escamilla Laredo Martin
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM OFFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Quarterbacks
Ethan Johnston C.C. Winn
Ryan Ramirez McCollum
Adrian Rangel SW Legacy
Wide Receivers
Ethan Esparza S.A. Harlan
Eric Laija McCollum
Ricardo Coronado Southwest
Joel Perez Harlandale
Slot Receivers
Anthony Mitchell Southwest
Anthony Zamora S.A. Harlan
Juan Lara Laredo Martin
H Back
Jared Roiz C.C. Winn
Fullback
Octavio Alcorta Laredo Martin
Tight Ends
Randy Santos McCollum
Brian Cervantes Laredo Martin
Running Backs
Robert Acuna Harlandale
Jose Castaneda Laredo Martin
Daniel Martinez Laredo Martin
Center
Cole Friesnhahn Southwest
Offensive Guards
Adrian Munoz C.C. Winn
Jovannie Cerda McCollum
Luis Lopez S.A. Harlan
Jeremy Rodriguez Harlandale
Offensive Tackles
Angel Leon S.A. Harlan
Nicholas Munoz Harlandale
Mrcus Zavala Laredo Martin
Marcus Perez Southwest
Punter
Xzavier Morales SW Legacy
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM OFFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Nose Tackles
David Hernandez SW Legacy
Oscar Vasquez Laredo Martin
Benjamin Perez Harlandale
Defensive Tackles
Alexis Ontiveros C.C. Winn
Cole Friesenhahn Southwest
Frank Palacios Harlandale
Manuel Leon S.A. Harlan
Defensive Ends
Jose Hinojosa C.C. Winn
Sam Carter S.A. Harlan
Josh Hernandez Southwest
Jorge Villalobos Laredo Martin
Inside Linebackers
Gilbert Gomez Harlandale
Edward Kierstead Southwest
Alex Gil S.A. Harlan
Outside Linebackers
Jorge Resendez Laredo Martin
Julian Ramos Harlandale
Ruben Renteria Southwest
Cornerbacks
Gilberto Vasquez C.C. Winn
Miguel Vasquez Laredo Martin
Mychael Humphrey Harlandale
Safeties
Sergio Albarca Harlandale
Jakarius Gartmond SW Legacy
Micah Starks S.A. Harlan
Damian Lopez Southwest
Placekickers
JP Flores Southwest
Francisco Laredo Harlandale
ALL-DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION SELECTIONS:
Miguel De Los Santos C.C. Winn
Hector Nunez C.C. Winn
Juan Guerra C.C. Winn