EAGLES FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS
2018 District 29-6A
All-District Football Selections
David Kypuros Defensive MVP
Moises Rocha Most Outstanding Def. End
By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central
“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”
With all four District 29-6A football representatives having been eliminated from the post season Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized to announce the 2018 District 29-6a all-district selections as chosen by the respective district head football coaches during their annual post regular season meeting held on Wednesday, November 14, 2018 in Laredo, Texas.
The mighty Eagle Pass Eagles varsity football team faired very well in the all-district selections earning total of 31 slots on the all-district squad including 12 players (six offensive and six defensive) on the prestigious first team with eight players on the all-district second team (two offensive and six defensive) and 11 players on the all-district honorable mention squad by the respective district head football coaches.
Earning a berth on the elite first team defensive squad were standout linebacker David Kypuros who was voted the district’s defensive Most Valuable Player and stellar teammate Moises Rocha who was select the district’s Most Outstanding Defensive End. Joining them on the first team all-district defensive squad were defensive tack Manny Rodriguez, defensive end Jorge Gonzalez, inside linebacker Roger Ulloa, defensive back Raul Lechler, On the offensive side of the ball earning a berth on the all district first team were quarter back Richie Luna, slot back Oscar Castillon wide receiver Rey Rey Mendoza, tackle Tito Villarreal, guard Jorge Guardado, and center Jose Laguna.
Garnering a berth on the all-district second team on defense were nose tackle David Santos, defensive tackle Andres Conde, defensive end Jorge Gonzalez, inside linebacker Jacob Salinas, safeties Nico Moyeda and Ryan Chisum. On the offensive side guard Ray Galindo and wide receiver Jacob Ruiz were selected to the all-district second team.
Selected to the honorable mention squad were running back J Herrera, running back Saul Peralez, wide receiver Isaac Gonzalez, slot back David Lopez, offensive tackle Alex Martinez, punter Rey Rey Mendoza, safety Eric Heredia, defensive back Josh Monsivais, defensive end Charlie Schuessler, defensive lineman Chance Perez and placekicker Erick Ramirez.
Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each and every one of these outstanding young and talented Eagle Pass Eagles student-athletes on your most deserving honor in being selected to the 2018 District 29-6A all-district football team and wishes each of you continued success. It has been a great pleasure and a great honor in being the only local sports entity to have thoroughly covered each and every one of the Eagle Pass Eagles varsity football games this season bringing you the most in depth game coverage as well as the only complete and accurate team and individual game stats. Way to Go Eagles!
2018 29-A ALL-DISTRICT SUPERLATIVES
Offensive MVP Jerry Gonzalez RB Laredo United
Defensive MVP David Kypuros LB Eagle Pass
Offensive Newcomer of the Year Brian Benavidez United South
Defensive Newcomer of the Year Kaylon Green Del Rio
Most Outstanding Quarterback Wayo Huerta Laredo United
Most Outstanding Linebacker Santino Palizo Laredo Alexander
Most Outstanding Running Back Camilo Pedraza Laredo Alexander
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman Pedro Garcia Laredo Alexander
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman Matthew Vasquez Laredo Alexander
Most Outstanding Defensive End Moises Rocha Eagle Pass
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver Jorge Murillo Laredo United
Most Outstanding Defensive Secondary Donavan Ethridge Laredo Alexander
Coach of the Year David Sanchez Laredo United
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM OFFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Quarterback
Ricardo “Richie” :Luna Eagle Pass
Running Back
Eddie Santillan Laredo LBJ
Fullback
Kenny Obregon Laredo Alexander
Wide Receivers;
Rey Rey Mendoza Eagle Pass
Albert L:aurel Laredo Alexander
Toby Cisneros United South
Slot Receivers
Oscar Castillon Eagle Pass
Alex Maldonado Laredo Alexander
Tanner Sanchez Laredo United
Tight End
Rubisel Valdez Laredo Nixon
Tackles
Tito Villarreal Eagle Pass
Mauricio Rodriguez Laredo United
Anselmo De Leon United South
Guards
Jorge Guardado Eagle Pass
Kristian Korrodi Laredo Alexander
Carlos Gonzalez Laredo United
Center
Jose Laguna Eagle Pass
Punter
Mario Gonzalez Laredo LBJ
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM DEFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Nose Tackle
Chris Martinez Laredo United
Defensive Tackles
Manny Rodriguez Eagle Pass
Alex Gonzalez Laredo Alexander
Leo Flores Laredo United
Defensive Ends
Jorge Gonzalez Eagle Pass
Luis Mario Alvarado Laredo Alexander
JC Gutierrez Laredo United
Inside Linebackers
Roger Ulloa Eagle Pass
Hector Benavides Laredo United
Marcos Saldivar Laredo Alexander
Outside Linebackers
Ramon Zamarripa Laredo United
Cris Ruiz Laredo Alexander
Francisco Briones United South
Corners
Raul Lechler Eagle Pass
Carlos Huerta Laredo Alexander
John Morales Laredo United
Safeties
Andrew Gonzalez Laredo Alexander
Jack Sanchez Laredo United
Sergio Guel Laredo LBJ
Placekicker
Sebastian Brenis Laredo Alexander
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM OFFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Quarterback
Jose Rodriguez Laredo Alexander
Running Back
Joseph Ibarra Laredo Nixon
Fullback
Matthew Aguirre United South
Wide Receivers
Jacob Ruiz Eagle Pass
Anthony Maldonado Laredo Alexander
Josh Morales Laredo United
Slot Receivers
Jeremiah Diaz Laredo Alexander
Ricky Chapa Laredo United
Ruben Arce United South
Tight End
Carlos Salazar Laredo LBJ
Tackles
Ryan Reyes Laredo Alexander
Adrian Lopez Laredo Nixon
Michael Zamarripa Laredo United
Guards
Ray Galindo Eagle Pass
Brian Gutierrez Laredo Nixon
Edgar Mireles Laredo United
Center
Jesse Hernandez Laredo Alexander
Punter
Camilo Pedraza Laredo Alexander
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM DEFENSIVE SELECTIONS:
Nose Tackle
David Santos Eagle Pass
Defensive Tackles
Andres Conde Eagle Pass
Gabriel Riojas Del Rio
Francisco Galaviz Laredo LBJ
Defensive Ends
Jorge Gonzalez Eagle Pass
Romeo Astudillo Laredo United
Jose Cobos United South
Inside Linebackers
Jacob Salinas Eagle Pass
Seth Pena Laredo Alexander
Luis Bagneschi Del Rio
Al;ex Castro Laredo Nixon
Jesse Santos Laredo United
Outside Linebackers
Josh Rodriguez Laredo Alexander
Ivan Huerta United South
Mario Gonzalez Laredo LBJ
Corners
Steven Mazatics Laredo Alexander
Sergio Caudillo Laredo LBJ
Johnathan Hernandez United South
Safeties
Nico Moyeda Eagle Pass
Ryan Chisum Eagle Pass
Mark Santillan Laredo LBJ
Jerry Arizpe Laredo United
TJ Rogerio Laredo Nixon
Matt Gutierrez United South
Placekicker
Roberto Ortiz United South
ALL-DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION SELECTIONS:
OFFENNSE:
J Herrera RB Eagle Pass
Isaac Gonzalez WR Eagle Pass
Saul Peralez RB Eagle Pass
David Lopez Slot Eagle Pass
Alex Martinez OT Eagle Pass
Rey Rey Mendoza P Eagle Pass
DEFENSE:
Eric Heredia S Eagle Pass
Charlie Schuessler DE Eagle Pass
Josh Monsivais DB Eagle Pass
Erick Ramirez PK Eagle Pass
Chance Perez DL Eagle Pass