C.C. WINN CROSS COUNTRY MEET REPORT
Mavericks Runner-up Champs @
District 29-5A Cross Country Meet
Lady Mavericks place 3rd
By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central
“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”
The ever improving C.C. Winn High School boys and girls cross country teams under the direction of head coach Apolinar. T. Garza journeyed to the Alamo City on Thursday, October 12, 2017 to compete in the 2017 District 29-5A Cross Country Meet held at the San Antonio Southside campus. The mighty Mavericks varsity boys have earned their ticket to advance to the highly competitive upcoming UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet by finishing as the district overall runner-up team championship with a total of 35 points. The youthful Lady Mavericks also earned a berth in the upcoming UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet by placing third in the overall team completion with a total of 82 points.
Spearheading the varsity boys’ squad was standout Yosio Limon who placed 3rd individually with a time of 16:18 while teammates Moises Villarreal came in 7th individually with a time of 16:56 and Diego Jimenez placed 8th individually with a time of 16:59, Mario Sandate finished 13th, Christian Acevdo placed 18th and Mariano Hernandez rounded up the squad in 21st place.
Leading the Lady Mavericks crew was Citali Rios who crossed the finish line 3rd individually with a time of 20:22and teammate Karina Rodriguez who came in 9th individually with a time of 20:48, Abegail Flores placed 18th, Arleth Herrera came in 24th, Angie Limon finished 28th, Lesly Carmona followed in 29th place, and Haziel Mata rounded up the team in 32nd place.
Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the mighty C.C. Winn Mavericks and Lady Mavericks cross country teams on your magnificent accomplishment at the 2017 District 29-5A Cross Country Meet and whishes each of you the very best of luck at the 2017 UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet to be held on Monday, October 23, 2017 in Corpus Christi, Texas
Varsity Boys Division:
Yosio Limon 3rd 16:18
Moises Villarreal 7th 16:56
Diego Jimenez 8th 16:59
Mario Sandate 13th 17:30
Christian Acevedo 18th 17:55
Mariano Hernandez 21st 18:27
Varsity Boys Team Total Points:
SOUTHSIDE 29
C.C. WINN 35
HARLANDALE 73
UVALDE 100
FLORESVILLE 130
McCOLLUM 148
Varsity Girls Division:
Citali Rios 3rd 20:22
Karina Rodriguez 9th 20:48
Abegail Flores 18th 22:07
Arleth Herrera 24th 22:30
Angie Limon 28th 23:10
Lesly Carmona 29th 23:10
Haziel Mata 32nd 24:02
Varsity Girls Team Total Points:
UVALDE 33
SOUTHSIDE 68
C.C. WINN 82
HARLANDALE 83
McCOLLUM 109
FLORESVILLE 163
JV Boys Division:
Orlando Molina 2nd 18:34
Ryan Vidal 4th 19:09
Anthony De Luna 6th 19:16
Jesus Negrete 8th 19:18
Martin Mercado 11th 20:02
Ricardo Gomez 14th 20:56
David Gonzalez 15th 22:17
Brandon Hernandez 23:06
Alexis Montalvo 26:28
Sebastian Rodriguez 29:21
JV Girls Division:
Natalie Lopez 10th 24:34
Jiselle Tovar 16th 25:15
Dijonary Martin 29th 28:09
Paloma Berain 30th 28:19
Amy Flores 32nd 29:06
Jocelyn Macias 33rd 31:40
Deandra Martin 34th 34:58