eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Soto Twins are 2019 District 28-5A All-District Softball Selections

Soto Twins are 2019 District 28-5A All-District Softball Selections

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

LADY MAVERICKS SOFTBALL DIAMOND NEWS

2019 District 28-5A

All-District Softball Selections

Ariana Soto & Briana Soto

First Team All-District Selections

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With Medina Valley the lone remaining District 28-5A softball representative having been eliminated from the post season playoffs, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by C.C. Winn Lady Mavericks head softball coach J.J. Iracheta, Jr, to announce the 2019 District 28-5A all-district softball selections as chosen by the respective district head softball coaches during their annual post regular season meeting held on Wednesday, April 24, 2019.

Spearheading the Lady Mavericks selections were the talented Soto twins pitcher/first baseman Ariana Soto and catcher Briana Soto who were selected to the elite all-district first team. Earning a berth on the all-district second team were right fielder Anissa Salazar and pitcher Angie Escamilla. Garnering a berth on the honorable mention squad were third baseman Mia Uriegas, second baseman Ana Lopez and shortstop Thiana Reyes.

Selected to the prestigious all-academic team were Kiana Diaz, Kayla Sifuentes, Ana Lopez, Amy Flores, Sirena Montez, Mia Uriegas, Ariana Benavidez, Bianca Soto, Ariana Soto and Roxie Moreno.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each of these truly talented young student-athletes on your most deserving honor in being selected to the 2019 District 28-5A all-district softball team and we sincerely wish each of you continued success and we thank each of you for representing C.C. Winn High School as well as the City of Eagle Pass, Texas with pride, dignity and class. To the Lady Mavericks graduating senior class members Kayla Sifuentes and Sirena Montez we say thank you for the countless number of thrills and memories that each of you provided during your respective C.C. Winn High School varsity softball careers and we wish each of you continued success in all of your respective future endeavors, It has been and honor and a pleasure for Eagle Pass Sports Central to have been the only local sports entity to have covered and written a complete and in depth report of each and every one of your games. Way to Go Lady Mavericks!

DISTRICT 28-5A SUPERLATIVES:

Most Valuable Player Aaliyah Ortiz #18 Southwest

Newcomer of the Year Madison Guerrero #11 Medina Valley

Pitcher of the Year Ashley DeCock #7 Medina Valley

Offensive Player of the Year Katie Burns #9 Medina Valley

Defensive Player of the Year Alexis Obregon #16 Southwest

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM:

Ariana Soto C.C. Winn

Briana Soto C.C. Winn

Christina Tschirhart Medina Valley

Emily Frieshahn Medina Valley

Trista Miller Medina Valley

Tamy Martinez Southwest

Destiny Salinas Southwest

Haven Lopez Southwest

Jessica Ontiveros Southwest

Anahi Ramirez Uvalde

Megan Flores Uvalde

Kamryn Arredondo Uvalde

Kylie Sendejo Uvalde

Brielee Daniel Floresville

Jordyn Revino Floresville

Breklyn Daniel Floresville

Yliana Kuykendall SW Legacy

Lalyn McGuffin Somerset

Alexa Gomez S.A. Harlan

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM:

Anissa Salazar C.C. Winn

Angie Escamilla C.C. Winn

Cassidy Brawley Medina Valley

Trystan Benke Medina Valley

Lilian Lopez Southwest

Angelina Isbell Southwest

Faith Mata Uvalde

Beandra Vera Uvalde

Ale Garcia Floresville

Miranda Uriegas Floresville

Yazmin Fernandez SW Legacy

Alyssa Pena SW Legacy

Ashley Vinton Somerset

Megan Montes Someraset

Lauren Murillo S.A. Harlan

Makayla McGinnis S.A. Harlan

Isabella Garcia Southside

Judith Chavez Southside

HONORABLE MENTION:

Mia Uriegas C.C. Winn

Ana Lopez C.C. Winn

Thiana Reyes C.C. Winn

Jadelynn Manriquez Medina Valley

Gabriella Salazar Medina Valley

Gabrielle Cancino Medina Valley

Meadow Gonzales Southwest

Cassandra Rodriguez Southwest

Jasmine Huerta Southwest

Matjalie Ramirez Uvalde

Clarissa Estrada Uvalde

Ashtyn Leigh Uvalde

Katarina Montes Floresville

Miranda Cadena Floresville

Bailey Cook Floresville

Arianna Elizondo-Galvan SW Legacy

Adrienne Cerda SW Legacy

Ariana Pena SW Legacy

Julianna Farza SW Legacy

Kayla Herrera Somerset

Casey Mares Somerset

Layla Vodochodsky Somerset

Jacquelin Saenz S.A. Harlan

Amanda Osborn S.A. Harlan

Miranda Ortegon S.A. Harlan

Hailee Morales Southside

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM:

Kiana Diaz C.C. Winn

Kayla Sifuentes C.C. Winn

Ana Lopez C.C. Winn

Amy Flores C.C. Winn

Sirena Montez C.C. Winn

Mia Uriegas C.C. Winn

Ariana Benavidez C.C. Winn

Briana Soto C.C. Winn

Ariana Soto C.C. Winn

Roxie Moreno C.C. Winn

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

brooke diaz 2017.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, June 17, 2019 to Saturday, June 22, 2019

Schedule, Time & Site are subject to change without notice

MONDAY

EPISD ATHLETIC SUMMER RECREATION PROGRAM

Monday through Thursday

EP AMERICAN LITTLE LEAGUE (Minor Division)

ASTROS vs. RANGERS 7:00 PM

TUESDAY

NCAA COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

@ Omaha, Nebraska

WEDNESDAY

NCAA COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

@ Omaha, Nebraska

EP AMERICAN LITTLE LEAGUE (Minor Division)

ASTROS vs. YANKEES Grey 7:00 PM

EP AMERICAN LITTLE LEAGUE (Minor Division)

ASTROS vs. YANKEES Blue 8:30 PM

THURSDAY

NCAA COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

@ Omaha, Nebraska

FRIDAY

NCAA COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

@ Omaha, Nebraska

SATURDAY

NCAA COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

@ Omaha, Nebraska