eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Eagles & Lady Eagles compete @ 2019 District 29-6A Track Meet

Eagles & Lady Eagles compete @ 2019 District 29-6A Track Meet

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

EAGLE PASS TRACK & FIELD MEET RESULTS

Eagles & Lady Eagles compete

@ District 29-6A Track Meet

Roiz, Luna & Guevara win gold

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The Eagle Pass High School boys and girls track and field teams ventured to Laredo, Texas on Thursday, April 4, 2019 to compete in the 2019 District 29-6A Track & Field Meet held at the United ISD Student Activity Center. The top four finishers in each event would earn the right to advance to the 2019 Area Track & Field Meet scheduled to be held at venerable Shirley Field in Laredo, Teas on Thursday, April 18, 2019.

VARSITY GIRLS DIVISION:

The Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity girls’ squad under the guidance of head coach Juan Gonzalez finished fourth in the overall team competition with a total of 73 points. The Lady Eagles brought home 3 gold medals, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals and one fourth place finish all of which will be advancing to the Area Track & Field Meet.

Harvesting the gold medals were Jenna Roiz in the 400 Meter Dash with a winning time of 1:00.41, Shanya Luna in the 800 Meter Run with a winning time of 2:22.20 and Sarah Guevara in the Discus Throw with a winning toss of 121’ 11”. Earning the silver medals were Karina Fernandez in the 4:00 Meter Dash with a time of 1:00.95 and Shanya Luna in the 3200 Meter Run with a time of 1:00.34. Garnering the bronze medals were Shanya Luna in the 1600 Meter Run with a time of 5:36.46 and the 4x400 Meter Relay quartet of Erika Lopez, Karina Fernandez, Briana Vasquez and anchored by Jenna Roiz with a time of 4:08.05. Also advancing to the Area Meet will be Yanel Garza in the 3200 Meter Run who actually came In fifth in that event with a time of 12:17.56 but due to a scratch from another runner she will replace that runner.

VARSITY BOYS DIVISION:

The Eagle Pass Eagles varsity boys team under the leadership of head coach Roger Olivas finished fifth in the overall team competition with a total of 67.33 points. The Eagles brought home 2 silver medals, 5 bronze medals and 2 fourth place finishers all of which will be advancing to the Area Track & Field Meet.

Earning the silver medals were Jerry Torres in the Shot Put with a toss of 48’ 6 ½’ and Sergio Hernandez in the 3200 Meter Run with a time of 9:53.10. Garnering the bronze medals were Sergio Hernandez in the 1600 Meter Run with a time of 4:36.57, Charlie Schuessler in the Discus Throw with a distance of 132’0, Charlie Schuessler in the Shot Put with a heave of 46’ 7” Mario Torres in the Pole Vault at a height of 12’ 0” and the 4x400 Meter Relay crew of Isaac Caballero, Allan Rodriguez, Oscar Mallen and anchored by Joshua Monsivais with a time of 3:28,50. Also advancing to the Area Meet will be Joshua Monsivais who finished fourth in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 52.61 and Henry Browning who placed fourth in the Pole Vault at a height of 11’ 6”.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates these young Eagles and Lady Eagles on your great accomplishment and whishes each of youthe very best of luck at the upcoming Area Track & Field Meet.

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM TOTAL POINTS:

DEL RIO 175.5

LAREDO ALEXANDER 152

LAREDO UNITED 100

EAGLE PASS 73

LAREDO NIXON 64

UNITED SOUTH 45.5

LAREDO LBJ 10

VARSITY BOYS TEAM TOTAL POINTS:

LAREDO ALEXANDER 137.83

DEL RIO 122.33

LOAREDO NIXON 102.50

LAREDO UNITED 95

EAGLE PASS 67.33

LAREDO LBJ 50

UNITED SOUTH 45

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

vallejpvsmv2014.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, April 22, 2019 to Saturday, April 27, 2019

Schedule, Time & Site are subject to change without notice

MONDAY

TUESDAY

MAVERICKS @ SOUTHWEST BASEBALL 7:00 PM

EAGLES @ DEL RIO BASEBALL 7:00 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

LADY MAVERICKS vs. S.A. EDISON SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Game 1 @ SAISD Spring Sports Complex Bi-District

LADY EAGLES vs. LA JOYA SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Game 1 @ La Joya Bi-District Playoffs

S.A. HARLAN @ MAVERICKS BASEBALL 7:00 PM

EAGLES @ CALALLEN BASEBALL 6:00 PM

WINN BOYS & GIRLS @ REGION IV MEET TRACK TBA

EPHS BOYS & GIRLS @ REGION IV MEET TRACK TBa

SATURDAY

LADY MAVERICKS vs. S.A. EDISON SOFTBALL 1:00 PM

Game 2 @ SAISD Spring Sports Complex Bi-District

LADY EAGLES vs. LA JOYA SOFTBALL 3:00 PM

Game 2 @ Eagle Pass Bi-District Playoffs

LADY MAVERICKS vs. S.A. EDISON SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Game 3 if becessary 30 min. after Game 2

LADY EAGLES vs. LA JOYA SOFTBALL

Game 3 if necessary 30 min. after Game 2

WINN BOYS & GIRLS @ REGION IV MEET TRACK TBA

EPHS BOYS & GIRLS @ REGION IV MEET TRACK TBa