eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Maverick DE Ricardo Morales Selected to 2018 5A Division I All State Second Team

Maverick DE Ricardo Morales Selected to 2018 5A Division I All State Second Team

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

MAVERICKS FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS

Mavs DE Ricardo Morales #46

Selected 2nd Team All-State

By the Carl Padilla Poll

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

C.C. Mavericks head football coach Eric Villasenor has authorized Eagle Pass Sports Central to announce that standout Mavericks varsity football senior defensive end Ricardo Morales # 46 has been selected to the prestigious 2018 Class 5A Division I All-State second team as a defensive lineman by the famed and legendary state wide Padilla Poll conducted by the one and only the infamous Carl Padilla out of San Antonio, Texas.

During this past season the highly talented and very coachable Ricardo Morales was instrumental in leading the famed hard hitting, swarming, aggressive and stingy defensive unit with quite a solid performance out on the gridiron. Ricardo Morales was selected unanimously to the first team all-district 14-5A Division I squad. He recorded 36 solo tackles with 14 assists and 19 tackles for a loss.  He registered a whopping 10 QB Sacks 15 QB Pressures 2 QB knockdowns 1 fumble recovery1interception 1 Big Hit and tallied 2 defensive touchdowns.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the stellar Ricardo Morales on your most outstanding and well deserved honor in being selected to the 2018 Padilla Poll All-State Class 5A Division I second team defense and we with you the very best of luck in all of your future endeavors. Once a Maverick always a Maverick!

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

joaquin olivas 2017.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, February 4, 2019 to Saturday, February 9, 2019

Schedule, Time & Site are subject to change without notice

MONDAY

LADY MAVERICKS @ LAREDO LBJ SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Scrrimmage @ United ISD SAC

MAVERICKS @ ALEXANDER/UNITED BASEBALL 2:30/4:00 PM

Scrimmage @ Krueger Field

TUESDAY

S.A. ANTONIAN @ EAGLES BASEBALL 4:30 PM

Scrimmage @ Polo Moncada Baseball Field

LADY MAVERICKS @ SW LEGACY BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

SW LEGACY @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 6:30PM

@ C.C. Winn High School Gym

DEL RIO @ EAGLES BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

@ Eagle Pass High School Gym

WEDNESDAY

LADY EAGLES @ S.A. REAGAN SOFTBALL 6:00 PM

Scrimmage @ NEISD Softball Complex

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

PEARSALL @ LADY MAVERICKS SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Scrimmage @ EPISD SAC Softball Field

LADY EAGLES @ SOUTHWEST SOFTBALL 7:00 PM

Scrimmage in San Antonio, Texas

LADY EAGLES @ DEL RIO BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

MAVERICKS @ SOUTHWEST BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

LAREDO UNITED @ EAGLESBASKETBALL 7:30PM

@ EPISD Student Activity Center Gym

WINN BOYS & GIRLS @ LISD RELAYS TRACK TBA

EPHS BOYS & GIRLS @ LISD RELAYS TRACK TBA

SATURDAY

EAGLES @ SOUTHWEST/STEELE BASEBALL 12:00/2:00 PM

Scrimmage @ Cibolo, Texas

WINN BOYS & GIRLS @ LISD RELAYS TRACK TBA

EPHS BOYS & GIRLS @ LISD RELAYS TRACK TBA