eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Mavericks at Seguin Babsketball Tournament: Nov. 29, 2018

Mavericks at Seguin Babsketball Tournament: Nov. 29, 2018

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

C.C. WINN BASKETBALL HOOPS REPORT

Mavericks Boys Place 4th@

Seguin MatadorTourney

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The new look C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity boys basketball hoopsters under te direction of new boys basketball coach Paulo Valero and assistant coaches Julio Cumpian, Patrick Sanchez and Eric Ramos ventured to Seguin, Texas on Thursday, November 29. 2018 to compete in the high caliber three day Seguin Matador Invitational Basketball Tournament where the proud Mavericks faced some quality competition winning two games out of the four games they played that will greatly benefit the Mavericks as theu hone their hoops skills in preparation for the upcoming District 28-5A basketball season.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the mighty C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity boys basketball squad for their outstanding showing at the 2018 Seguin Matadpr Invitational Basketball Tournament and wish you continued success throughout the entire 2018-2019 basketball season. GO MAVERICKS!

The following report provided by Head Coach Paulo Valero:

Mavericks finish 4th in prestigious Seguin Matadors Basketball Classic

C.C. Winn Basketball took the process on the road this week as they headed out to Seguin, TX for the highly anticipated Matadors Basketball Classic. Overall the Mavericks came out in 4th place, coming away with 2 wins and 2 losses. The Mavericks started off hot with 2 wins on the first day, including victories over Waelder and the Rio Grande Valley contenders Sharyland. CC Winn was led by Diego Rodriguez, Jairo Maldonado, & Moe Gaytan on offense while German Velasquez & Saulo Ruiz anchored the defense.

On Saturday the Mavericks were slated for the Platinum bracket of the tournament . They matched up against 25th in state New Braunfels Canyon, although they fought hard, Canyon was able to pull away in the second half In the 3rd place game of the tournament the Mavericks found themselves only down 4 at the half against one of the premiere valley schools in Sharyland Pioneer. They came up just short, but found themselves in 4th place of the entire tournament when all was said and done.

The Process looks to continue as Winn Basketball next goes up to the Poteet Strawberry Classic for their final tournament before they begin district play on Friday December 14th, 2018 vs. Somerset at the SAC. We would like to take this time to invite all of Eagle Pass Basketball aficionados to tune in to the process.

Game 1

WINN WAELDER

1 12 13

2 13 11

3 14 10

4 12 8

Final 51 42

Jairo Maldonado 11 points 3 rebounds

Luis Cabanas      9 points 3 rebounds
Diego Rodriguez 16 points 5 rebounds

Moe Gaytan 6 points 6 assists 3 rebounds

Game 2

WINN SHARYLAND

1 7 4

2 16 6

3 10 17

4 12 15

Final 45 42

Jairo Maldonado 10 points 3 steals

Diego Rodriguez 8 points 6 rebounds

Moe Gaytan 12 points 10 rebounds 2 assists 2 steals

Game 3

WINN NB CANYON (25th ranked)

1 9 18

2 8 19

3 3 15

4 8 16

Final 28 68

Saulo Ruiz 8 points 4 rebounds

Moe Gaytan 9 points 8 rebounds

Game 4

WINN SHARYLAND PIONEER

1 13 12

2 16 21

3 11 22

4 5 21

Final 45 76

Moe Gaytan 17 points

Jairo Maldonado 8 points

Saulo Ruiz 6 points

Maverick Player of the Week:

Diego Rodriguez in 3 games averaged

10 points, 7 rebounds a steal and a block per game.

vs Wealder he led our team with 16 points, 6 rebounds and 2 steals

On Tuesday vs Crystal City he dropped 22 points, 12 rebounds and 2 steals.

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

stephaniebourlet2012.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, January 21 , 2019 to Saturday, January 26, 2019

Schedule, Time & Site are subject to change without notice

MONDAY

TUESDAY

LADY MAVERICKS @ FLORESVILLE BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

LAREDO NIXON @ LADY EAGLES BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

@ Eagle Pass High School Gym

FLORESVILLE @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 6:30PM

EAGLES @ LAREDO NIXON BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

LADY EAGLES @ S.A.HOLY CROSS SOCCER 3:00 PM

SOMERSET @ MAVERICKS SOCCER 7:00 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SOUTHSIDE @ LADY MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 7:15 PM

@ Eagle Pass ISD SAC Arena

LADY EAGLES @ UNITED SOUTH BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

MAVERICKS @ SOUTHSIDE BASKETBALL 7:00 PM

UNITED SOUTH @ EAGLESBASKETBALL 7:30PM

LADY EAGLES @ S.A. LANIER SOCCER 7:00 PM

MAVERICKS @ FLORESVILLE SOCCER 7:00 PM

SATURDAY