eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports EPHS 2018 District 29-6A Track Meet Results

EPHS 2018 District 29-6A Track Meet Results

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

EPHS 29-6A CROSS COUNTRY MEET REPORT

EPHS Lady Eagles & Eagles

District 29-6A Runner-up Champions

Sergio Hernandez Individual 29-6A Champ

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The highly touted Eagle Pass High School varsity boys and girls cross country program mentored by head coach Juan Gonzalez who is recognized as one of the premier Texas high school cross country programs not only in South Texas but also in the entire Region IV as well as in the entire State of Texas ventured to Laredo, Texas on Friday, October 12, 2018 to compete in the 2018 District 29-6A cross country meet held at the Casa Blanca Golf Course in Laredo, Texas.

The talented Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity girls finished as the overall runner-up champions with 60 points and barely edged out of the overall meet championship title by the Laredo United squad who tallied 54 points. Standout distance runner Shanya Luna came in a very respectable 3rd individually in the varsity girls division with a solid time 0f 19:09.37 to lead the Lady Eagles varsity contingent. Teammate Andrea Garcia barely missed out of a top 10 finish by placing 11th individually with a time of 20:19.56.

In the varsity boys division the equally talented Eagle Pass Eagles varsity boys also finished as the overall runner-up meet champions with a total of 69 points second only to the Del Rio squad who took the overall meet title with a total of 30 points. Spearheading the Eagle Pass Eagles was stellar distance runner Sergio Hernandez who made history by winning the individual district meet title with a winning time of 15:47.42 followed by teammate Diego Davila who also garnered a top 10 individual finish by placing 6th with a time 16:24.41.

Sergio Hernandez thus earns a berth in a very exclusive club as he becomes only the seventh Eagle Pass Cross Country member to ever win the District Meet individual title in the program’s storied history. The other previous individual district cross country champions have been current head coach Juan Gonzalez in 1990, Jerry Cervantes in 1993, Chris Hurtado in 1995, Rolando Cantu in 2010, Saul Vasquez in 2012, and Hector Alvarez in 2014.

The Eagle Pass Eagles and Lady Eagles varsity cross country teams will now advance to compete in the elite UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet to be held on Monday, October 22, 2018 in Corpus Christi, Texas.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates the mighty Eagle Pass Eagles and Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity cross country teams on your most outstanding accomplishment at the 20p18 District 29-6A Cross Country Meet and wished each of you as well as your respective coaching staff at the upcoming 2018 UIL Region IV Cross Country Meet! Go Eagles and Lady Eagles! All the way to State!

District 29-6A Championship

Casa Blanca Golf Course, Laredo, Texas

October 12, 2018

Varsity Girls

Team Standings: 1. Laredo United 54, 2. Eagle Pass 60, 3. Del Rio 84, 4. Laredo United South 94, 5. Laredo Alexander 98, 6. Laredo Nixon 128, 7. Laredo LBJ 202.

Individual Results:

3. SHANYA LUNA 19:09.37

11. ANDREA GARCIA 20:19.56

13. KARINA FERNANDEZ 20:27.24

14. YANEL GARZA 20:30.32

19. ISEL GARZA 20:48.92

21. JACKELINE GARZA 20:56.79

26. JENNA ROIZ 21:06.74

Varsity Boys

Team Standings: 1. Del Rio 30, 2. Eagle Pass 69, 3. Laredo Nixon 98, 4. Laredo United 116, 5. Laredo Alexander 122, 6. Laredo United South 133, 7. Laredo LBJ 141.

Individual Results:

1. SERGIO HERNANDEZ 15:47.42 *** District Champion***

6. DIEGO DAVILA 16:24.41

19. HOMAR PEREZ 17:04.58

21. SEBASTIAN VILLARREAL 17:07.26

22. ALAN DAVILA 17:09.30

25. OSCAR RUIZ 17:17.11

34. LUIS RODRIGUEZ 18:03.02

Junior Varsity Girls

Team Standings: 1. Eagle Pass 21, 2. Laredo United 50, 3. Laredo Alexander 77, 4. Laredo United South 114, 5. Del Rio 128, 6. Laredo Nixon 168, 7. Laredo LBJ 196.

Individual Standings:

1. ANA CRISTINA ALVAREZ 21:36.91

3. ILIANA LOPEZ 22:07.48

4. ROXANA ESCARENO 22:09.03

6. YAHAIRA ALMAGUER 22:21.54

7. ANA CRISTINA DELGADO 22:22.16

16. BRIANA VASQUEZ 23:13.11

17. KARLA AGUILAR 23:16.62

18. EILEEN MARINES 23:21.89

24. ALITZEL FLORES 24.00.95

29. GABRIELA MONTES 24:12.68

32. ABBIGAIL SOLIS 24:22.40

42. ALICIA HOFFMAN 25:38.12

48. GULIANA CASTILLO 26:08.42

78. MONSERRAT JUAREZ 32:13.51

Junior Varsity Boys

Team Standings: 1. Laredo Nixon 37, 2. Del Rio 50, 3. Eagle Pass 61, 4. Laredo Alexander 110, 5. Laredo United 131, 6. Laredo LBJ 138, 7. Laredo United South 210.

Individual Standings:

3. NOAH GONZALEZ 17:56.39

5. SERGIO GOMEZ 18:05.87

16. JULIO RODRIGUEZ 18:52.13

17. JEREMIAH SMITH 18:59.07

21. GEORGE SANCHEZ 19:10.41

25. ANDRES GOMEZ 19:18.69

29. JULIAN GARZA 19:26.65

35. MICHAEL LOZANO 19:35.55

41. EVAN GALARZA 19:48.51

45. AARON CRONE 19:53.51

47. LUIS LIRA 19:59.75

68. OSCAR FERNANDEZ 21:00.68

74. JORGE CASTILLO 21:23.97

76. KALEB SANCHEZ 21:30.39

87. ANGEL VASQUEZ 22:40.95

Freshman Girls

Team Standings: 1. Laredo Alexander 20, 2. Laredo United South 50, 3. Laredo United 54.

Individual Standings:

5. Alexia Ochoa 15:32.11

8. Alexia Limon 15:47.26

18. Claudette Lopez 19:16.39

20. Andrea Garcia 19:34.33

Freshman Boys

Team Standings: 1. Eagle Pass 16, 2. Laredo Nixon 45, 3. Laredo Alexander 77.

Individual Standings:

1. JAIME BARRERA 11:07.79

2. MAXIMUS GALVAN 11:09.22

3. ADAM CRONE 11:16.75

4. RAUL FLORES 11:39.15

6. ERIC GOMEZ 11:40.83

9. JOSHUA VILLARREAL 11:53.21

10. ESTEBAN VELASQUEZ 12:08.49

18. ALTON DODD 12:50.28

25. FRANCISCO RUIZ 13:50.89

27. RICARDO DE LEON 14:56.00

30. RYAN ULLOA 15:34.82

32. RENEE MARTINEZ 24:48.70

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

monicafloresvsmartin2011.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, November 12,, 2018 to Saturday, November 17, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

CARRIZO SPRINGS @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 7:00 PM

Parent’s Night @ C.C. Winn High School Gym

EAGLES @ CRYSTAL CITY BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

FRIDAY

EAGLE PASS EAGLES vs. PSJA BEARS FOOTBALL 7:00 PM

UIL Bi-District Round @ Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Texas

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

SATURDAY

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA