eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports 2018 District 29-6A All-District Softball Selections

2018 District 29-6A All-District Softball Selections

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

DISTRICT 29-6A SOFTBALL DIAMOND NEWS

2018 District 29-6A

All-District Softball Selections

Lashay Reyes – Co-Newcomer of the Year

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With the Eagle Pass Lady Eagles the lone remaining District 29-6A softball representative having been finally eliminated from the post season in the UIL Region IV Quarterfinals Round, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized to announce the 2018 all-district softball selections as voted on by the respective district head softball coaches during their annual post regular season meeting held in San Antonio, Texas on Wednesday, April 25, 2018.

Pacing the way for the Lady Eagles selections was freshman third baseman Lashay Reyes who was selected the district’s Co-Newcomer of the Year along with Celeste Ramirez from Laredo Alexander by the respective district head softball coaches. The selections for the district Co-MVP’s were let’s just say a little bit surprising to say the least with Southwest pitcher Deja Tapia and Eagle Pass shortstop Heather Ruiz chosen the Co-MVP’s.

The Lady Eagles had a total of five players selected to the all-district first team spearheaded by the dynamic pitcher-catcher duo of standouts Kaitlin Galvan the team’s leading pitcher in victories for the third year in a row and clutch power hitting Brooke Diaz who led the team in hits, homeruns, RBI’s and batting average this season. Also earning a berth on the all-district first team were reliable first baseman Lorelei Morales, stellar outfielder Leslie Martinez and freshman designated player Kaylynne Ruiz.

Garnering a berth on the second team all-district squad was pitcher Leenette Krezdorn, second baseman Lee Ann Dunn and right fielder Alexandra Martinez. The ever reliable left fielder Kayla Ochoa was chosen to the honorable mention team.

The Lady Eagles placed a whopping total of 10 players on the prestigious all- academic team with Emily Snyder, Janessa Garza, Alexandra Martinez, Leenette Krezdorn, Leslie Martinez, Brooke Diaz, Lashay Reyes, Kaylynne Ruiz and Heather Ruiz.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each of these outstanding Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity softball players on your most deserving honor in being selected to the elite 2018 District 29-6A all-district team and we thank each of you for representing Eagle Pass High School as well as the entire community of Eagle Pass, Texas with dignity, pride and class and we wish each of you continued success in all of your endeavors. Way to Go Lady Eagles!

Co-Most Valuable Players: DEJA TAPIA SOUTHWEST

HEATHER RUIZ EAGLE PASS

Co-Newcomers of the Year: CELESTE RAMIREZ LAREDO ALEXANDER

LASHAY REYES EAGLE PASS

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

PITCHERS:

KAITLIN GALVAN EAGLE PASS

STACY ALARCON LAREDO ALEXANDER

CAITLYN RANGEL SOUTH SAN

SIERRA VELASQUEZ SOUTH SAN

CATCHERS:

BROOKE DIAZ EAGLE PASS

AMANDA ARRIAGA LAREDO LBJ

FIRST BASEMEN:

SOPHIA CAVAZOS LAREDO ALEXANDER

LORELEI MORALES EAGLE PASS

KAITLYN SALAZAR SOUTHWEST

SECOND BASEMEN:

ANGELINA ZUNIGA SOUTH SAN

DESTINY SALINAS SOUTHWEST

EVA GARCIA LAREDO UNITED

THIRD BASEMEN

SKYE ESTRADA SOUTH SAN*

VIRIDIANA HERNANDEZ LAREDO ALEXANDER*

SHORTSTOPS:

AALIYAH ORTIZ SOUTHWEST*

EMERIE POBLAN0 SOUTH SAN

ALYSSA DAVILA LAREDO UNITED

OUTFIELDERS:

LESLIE MARTINEZ EAGLE PASS

GABBY GALLARDO LAREDO LBJ

ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ DEL RIO

DANIELA CASTRO LAREDO UNITED

EVELYN GONZALES LAREDO UNITED

GENESIS RODRIGUEZ SOUTH SAN

DESIGNATED PLAYER:

KAYLYNNE RUIZ EAGLE PASS

UTILITY:

REBECCA GARCIA UNITED SOUTH

*=Unanimous Selection

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM

PITCHERS:

LYNETTE KREZDORN EAGLE PASS

KELLY SALINAS LAREDO UNITED

SABRINA MENDOZA LAREDO LBJ

CATCHERS:

ABIGAIL GATLIN SOUTHWEST

BRANDI GARCIA LAREDO UNITED

FIRST BASEMAN:

ELISHA DIAZ SOUTH SAN

SECOND BASEMEN:

LEE ANN DUNN EAGLE PASS

ALYSSA GONZALES DEL RIO

THIRD BASEMAN:

ISABELLA GUJARDO DEL RIO

SHORTSTOP:

GIGI GARCIA LAREDO LBJ

OUTFIELDERS:

ALEXANDRA MARTINEZ EAGLE PASS

DANIELA CANALES LAREDO ALEXANDER

JESSICA BARRAGAN DEL RIO

ABIGAIL RUBIO SOUTHWEST

HONORABLE MENTION

KAYLA OCHOA EAGLE PASS

SABRINA ARCE LAREDO ALEXANDER

SEILA HERNANDEZ LAREDO ALEXANDER

EMMA STEED LAREDO ALEXANDER

KAYLA MARTINEZ LAREDO ALEXANDER

ARIANNA HERRERA LAREDO ALEXANDER

MAYTE BECERRA LAREDO LBJ

ASHLEY DIAZ LAREDO LBJ

CRYSTAL HERNANDEZ LAREDO LBJ

ASHLEY MEDINA SOUTH SAN

ZOE SOLIS SOUTH SAN

KAYLA JUAREZ SOUTH SAN

ALEXIA GONZALEZ UNITED SOUTH

JASMINE VALDEZ DEL RIO

ALEJANDRA RODRIGUEZ DEL RIO

LILLIAN LOPEZ SOUTHWEST

MEADOW GONZALES SOUTHWEST

VIVIAN ALVARDO SOUTHWEST

TAMY MARTINEZ SOUTHWEST

KAILA RAMOS LAREDO UNITED

KIANA RAMOS LAREDO UNITED

KIARA RAMOS LAREDO UNITED

ALL-ACADEMIC

BROOKE DIAZ EAGLE PASS

EMILY SNYDER EAGLE PASS

LESLIE MARTINEZ EAGLE PASS

ALEXANDRA MARTINEZ EAGLE PASS

JANESSA GARZA EAGLE PASS

LEENETTE KREZDORN EAGLE PASS

KAYLYNNE RUIZ EAGLE PASS

LASHAY REYES EAGLE PASS

HEATHER RUIZ EAGLE PASS

LEE ANN DUNN EAGLE PASS

ALEJANDRA RODRIGUEZ DEL RIO

ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ DEL RIO

ABIGAIL GATLIN SOUTHWEST

KAITLYN SALAZAR SOUTHWEST

HANNAH WAGNER SOUTHWEST

DEJA TAPIA SOUTHWEST

SABRINA ARCE LAREDO ALEXANDER

ANA CAMPOS LAREDO ALEXANDER

ARIANNA HERRERA LAREDO ALEXANDER

CELESTE RAMIREZ` LAREDO ALEXANDER

BRIANNA PEDROZA LAREDO ALEXANDER

ALYSSA OLVERA SOUTH SAN

KAYLA JUAREZ SOUTH SAN

GENESIS RODRIGUEZ SOUTH SAN

ZOE SOLIS SOUTH SAN

JULIE SOLAR SOUTH SAN

ASHLEY MEDINA SOUTH SAN

EMERIE POBLANO SOUTH SAN

DANIELA CASTRO LAREDO UNITED

EVELYN GONZALEZ LAREDO UNITED

NISSI LOZANO LAREDO UNITED

KIANA RAMOS LAREDO UNITED

KIARA RAMOS LAREDO UNITED

DAMARIS SALDIVAR LAREDO UNITED

KELLY SALINAS LAREDO UNITED

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

rauluilstatemeet2010.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, November 12,, 2018 to Saturday, November 17, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

CARRIZO SPRINGS @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 7:00 PM

Parent’s Night @ C.C. Winn High School Gym

EAGLES @ CRYSTAL CITY BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

FRIDAY

EAGLE PASS EAGLES vs. PSJA BEARS FOOTBALL 7:00 PM

UIL Bi-District Round @ Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Texas

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA

SATURDAY

EAGLES @ LA JOYA TOURNEY BASKETBALL TBA