eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports District 29-6A Announces 2017-2018 All_District Basketball Selections

District 29-6A Announces 2017-2018 All_District Basketball Selections

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

DSTRICT29-8A BOYS BAKETBALL HOOPS NEWS

District 29- 6A Boys

All-District Basketball Selections

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With all four District 29-6A boys basketball representatives having been eliminated from the postseason, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by Eagle Pass Eagles boys head basketball coach Ernesto Reyes to announce the 2017-2018 District 29-6A all-district basketball selections as selected by the respective district head boys basketball coaches during their annual post regular season meeting.

Leading the way for the Eagle Pass Eagles squad was Bryan Esquivel who was voted the district’s Co-Defensive Player of the Year. Young Alex Alonso was selected to the all-district second team while teammate Armando Villegas earned a berth in the honorable mention squad and J Flores garnered a berth in the all-academic squad.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates of of these talented young student-athletes on your most deserving honor in being selected to the all-district team and we wish each of you continued success.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Marco Pena Laredo Alexander

Andrew Rios South San

Co-Newcomers of the Year: Chris Merino Laredo LBJ

Alex Idroso Laredo United

Offensive Player of the Year: Marco Pena Laredo Alexander

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Bryan Esquivel Eagle Pas

Nathan Hernandez Southwest

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

Jose Izarraras South San

Bryan Garza Laredo LBJ

Andy Pompa Laredo United

Julian Lomas Del Rio

Kike Perez Laredo Alexander

Vince Fraga Southwest

Jhon Mactyre South San

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM

Alex Alonso Eagle Pass

Leonardo Campos Laredo LBJ

Raul Rodriguez Del Rio

Ramiro Ortiz Laredo Alexander

Jordan Armstead Southwest

Mo Escajedo Del Rio

Chuy Trevino United South

Gaby Gaytan Laredo United

HONORABLE MENTION

Armando Villegas Eagle Pass

Osvaldo Garza Laredo LBJ

Joe; Johnson United South

Memo Salinas Laredo Alexander

Dy’ Leon Jolly Southwest

Abelardo Ozuna Laredo United

Luis Pina Del Rio

Drew Gonzalez South San

ALL-ACADEMIC

CJ Flores Eagle Pass

Creston Jackson Laredo Alexander

An I wane Williams Southwest

Acolio Garza Laredo LBJ

Freddy Cadena United South

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

pilo ruiz 2010.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•