eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Mavericks at Poteet Basketball Tournament: Thur. Dec. 7, 2017

Mavericks at Poteet Basketball Tournament: Thur. Dec. 7, 2017

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

MAVERICKS BASEBALL HOOPS NEWS

Mavericks Runner-up Champs @

Poteet Invitational Tourney

Eddie Aranda selected All-Tourney

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity boys cagers under the leadership of head boys basketball coach JT Sanchez and assistant coaches Juan Antonio Tovar and Eric Ramos journeyed to Poteet, Texas on Thursday, December 7, 2017 through rain, sleet and snow to compete in the Annual three day Poteet Aggies Invitational Basketball Tourney.

Just like the US Postal Service they delivered by winning three out of their five games during the tournament coming away with the runner-up championship trophy. The Mavericks were edged out in the championship game by Kipp Academy by the slim final score of 41 to 39.  Mavericks Eddie Aranda was selected to the elite all-tournament squad.  Aranda tallied a total of 87 points during the tournament.

GAME 1

Score by Quarters:     1        2          3         4      Final

C.C. WINN                  8         6       14       13       41

KIPP ACADEMY       7       12       12       18       49

Mavericks Leading Scorers:

Eddie Adranda         11

Juan Castilla              8

Juan Morales             7

Guillermo Gaytan      3

Eric Rodriguez           3

Eliab Chavez                         2

GAME 2

Score by Quarters:  1         2           3       4         Final

PEARSALL              10       8           2       17       37

C.C. WINN                14       23       13         8       58

Mavericks Leading Scorers:

Eddie Aranda           15

Juan Castilla            15

Eliab Chavez                       11

Guillermo Gaytan      4

Danny Ontiveros       3

Antonio Flores           2

Jose Rueda                2

Thomas Lopez           2

Juan Morales             2

Eduardo Nava            1

Karlos Martinez          1

GAME 3

Score by Quarters:    1       2           3         4       Final

C.C. WINN                15       16       19         6       56

POTEET                      7       19         7       11       35

Mavericks Individual Stats:

Eddie Aranda           23

Guillermo Gaytan      9

Juan Castilla              8

Eliab Chavez                         4

Eric Rodriguez           3

Antonio Flores           2

Juan Morales             2

German Velasquez   1

Karlos Martinez          1

GAME 4

Score by Quarters:    1         2         3         4       Final

CRYSTAL CITY       10       16         7         2       35

C.C. WINN                17       15       24       15       71

Mavericks Individual Stats:

Eddie Aranda           24

Juan Castilla            11

Eliab Chavz                9

Karlos Martinez          7

Eric Rodriguez           6

Danny Ontiveros       4

Juan Morales             3

Antonio Flores           2

Guillermo Gaytan      2

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Score by Quarters:    1         2         3         4       Final

C.C. WINN                11       10         5       13       39

KIPP ACADEMY       9       10       16         6       41

Mavericks Individual Stats:

Eddie Aranda           14

Juan Castilla            11

Karlos Martinez          6

Danny Ontiveros       2

 

Juan Morales             2

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

eagles vs john jay 2014.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, October 15,, 2018 to Saturday, October 20, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

SW LEGACY @ LADY MAVERICKS VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

@ C.C. Winn High School

LAREDO ALEXANDER@ LADY EAGLES VOLLEYBALL 7:00 PM

@ EPISD Student Activy Center Arena

DEL RIO 7TH@ MEMORIAL 7TH FOOTBALL 5:00/7:00 PM

MEMORIAL 8TH @ DEL RIO 8TH FOOTBALL 5:00/7:00 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

MAVERICKS 9TH @S.A.HARLAN 9TH FOOTBALL 5:00/6:30 PM

S.A. HARLAN JV @ MAVERICKS JV FOOTBALL 5:30 PM

EAGLES 9TH @ UNITED SOUTH 9TH FOOTBALL 6:00 PM

EAGLES JV @ UNITED SOUTH JV FOOTBALL 7:00PM

EPJ 7TH (B-Team) @ S.A. CHRISTIAN 7TH (B-Team) FOOTBALL 5:00 PM

FRIDAY

UNITED SOUTH @ EAGLES FOOTBALL 7:30 PM

LADY MAVERICKS @ SOUTHWEST VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

SATURDAY

MAVERICKS @ S.A.HARLAN FOOTBALL 7:00 PM