eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports Lady Eagles at 2017 Edgewood Basketball Tournament: Thur. Nov. 30, 2017

Lady Eagles at 2017 Edgewood Basketball Tournament: Thur. Nov. 30, 2017

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

LADY EAGLES BASKETBALL HOOPS NEWS

Lady Eagles win three at

Edgewood Invitational Hoops Tourney

Sophie Rodriguez voted to All-Tourney squad

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

The vastly improved youthful Eagle Pass Lady Eagles varsity girls cagers under the leadership of head coach Ruben Besa and assistant coaches Arturo Gonzalez, Norman Carreon,and Rachel Menchaca hit the road on Thursday, November 30, 2017 for a trip o the Alamo City of San Antonio, Texas to compete in the high caliber three day Edgewood Invitational Basketball Tournament. 

The young Lady Eagles played a total of six games during the three day tourney winning three of them and barely losing two matches by the total of 4 and 5 points respectively but the experience gained at this tournament was invaluable with the battle for the District 29-6A girls hoops crown scheduled to get under on Tuesday, December 12, 2017.  Paola Hernandez led the Lady Eagles in the scoring department torching the nets for a total of 76points during tournament action teammate Sophie Rodriguez was next with 73 points.

Game 1 vs. S.A. MacArthur

Score by Quarters:

EPHS MACARTHUR

1       11       10

2       15         9

3       10         9

4         5       17

Final 41       45

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 14 points

Paola Hernandez 9 points

Brisa Padilla 13 points

Mckayla Hernandez 4 points

Brooke Diaz 1 point

Game 2 vs. Poteet

Score by Quarters:

EPHS POTEET

1       11         8

2       10         6

3         8         8

4         8       11

Final 37       31

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 16 points

Paola Hernandez 7 points

Brooke Diaz 5 points

Mckayla Hernandez 9 points

Game 3 vs. S.A. Memorial

Score by Quarters:

EPHS S.A. MEMORIAL

1         6       13

2         9         3

3         2         6

4       10       16

Final 27       38

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 8 points

Paola Hernandez 9 points

Brisa Padilla 3 points

Brooke Diaz 2 points

Ceci Guerrero 5 points

Game 4 vs. Fox Tech

Score by Quarters:

EPHS FOX TECH

1       20         5

2       10         8

3       13         4

4         4       10

Final 47       27

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 10 points

Paola Hernandez 15points

Brisa Padilla 6points

Mckayla Hernandez 6 points

Brooke Diaz 1 point

Ceci Guerrero 6 points

Cristabel Martinez 2 points

Game 5 vs, S.A. Cole

Score by Quarters:

EPHS S.A. COLE

1       12       13

2       14       13

3       15       10

4       13       13

Final 54       49

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 14 points

Paola Hernandez20 points

BrisaPadilla 8 points

Mckayla Hernandez 5 points

Cei Guerrero 2 points

Mia Garcia 1 point

Game 6 vs. S.A. Burbank

Score by Quarters:

EPHS S.A.BURBANK

1         7         7

2         8       10

3       10       12

4         8         9

Final 33       38

Lady Eagles Individual Scoring:

Sophie Rodriguez 11 points

Paola Hernandez 16 points

 

Brisa Padilla 6 points

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

ladymavsbasketballvsmartin2012.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, September 17, 2018 to Saturday, September 22, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

SOUTHWEST @ LADY MAVERICKS VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

@ EPISD Student Activity Center Arena

UNITED SOUTH @ LADY EAGLES VOLLEYBALL 7:00 PM

@ Eagle Pass High School Gymnasium

WEDNESDAY

MEMORIAL JH 7 TH @ CRYSTAL CITY 7 TH FOOTBALL 5:00 PM

MEMORIAL JH 8TH @ CRYSTAL CITY 8TH FOOTBALL 6:30 PM

DEL RIO 7TH @ EPJH 7TH FOOTBALL 500 & 6:30 PM

EPJH 8TH @ DEL RIO 8TH FOOTBALL 5:00 & 6:30 PM

THURSDAY

PEARSALL 9TH @ MAVERICKS 9TH FOOTBALL 5:00 PM

PEARSALL JV @ MAVERICKS JV FOOTBALL 7:00 PM

EAGLES 9TH @ McCOLLUM 9TH FOOTBALL 6:00 PM

EAGLES JV @ McCOLLUM JV FOOTBALL 4:30 PM

FRIDAY

MAVERICKS @ PEARSALL FOOTBALL 7:30 PM

S.A. McCOLLUM @ EAGLES FOOTBALL 7:30 PM

Parent’s Night @ EPISD SAC

LADY MAVERICKS @ S.A. HARLAN VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

LADY EAGLES @ LAREDO ALEXANDER VOLLEYBALL 7:00 PM

SATURDAY

EPHS @ TEXAS A&M-COLLEGE STATION CROSS-COUNTRY TBA