eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports 2017 District 29-5A All-District Football Selections

2017 District 29-5A All-District Football Selections

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

DISTRICT 29-5A FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS

2017 District 29-5A

All-District Football Selections

Mavs earn 21 spots on all-district squad

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With all four of the District 29-5A football representatives having been finally eliminated from the postseason, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by C.C. Winn Mavericks head football coach Eric Villasenor to announce the 2017 all-district football selections as chosen by the respective district head football coaches during their post regular season meeting held in San Antonio, Texas on Wednesday, November 15, 2017.

The C.C. Winn Mavericks had five offensive players voted to the all-district offensive first team: tight end Isaac Villarreal, center Sebastian Lopez, offensive tackle Juan Hernandez offensive guard Erik Del Bosque and punter Ernesto Villasenor.  Defensively the Mavericks had four players voted to the first team all-district defensive squad: defensive lineman Alexis Morales, defensive end Ricardo Morales, inside linebacker Ernesto Villasenor and safety Domingo Duran.

Earning a berth on the second team all-district offensive squad were quarterback Ethan Johnston, running back Luis Rodriguez, running back Fernando Zapata, wide receiver Luis Olvera and H-Back Jared Roiz. Selected to the second team all-district defensive squad were defensive lineman Isaias Gonzalez. Defensive end Ismael Villarreal, inside linebacker Miguel De Los Santos, safety Juan J. Garcia, corner German Velasquez, as well as utility defensive player Azael Rodriguez.  Mavericks’ offensive lineman Jaime Rodriguez earned a spot on the honorable mention team.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates all of the C.C. Winn Mavericks varsity football players on your most deserving honor in being that selected to the 2017 all-district squad and wish each of you continued success.

SUPERLATIVES

Most Valuable Player:                     Eddie Perez RB                    Southside

Offensive MVP                                  Michael Mata QB                 Uvalde

Defensive MVP                                 T.J. Gunter                             Floresville

Offensive Newcomer of the Year   D’Andre Carroll WR             Uvalde

Michael Hernandez             Southside

Defensive Newcomer of the Year  Gabriel Morris                      Southside

Coaching Staff of the Year             Southside

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

Darian Mayberry                  Floresville

RUNNING BACKS

Jonathan Handy                 McCollum

John Navarro                       Harlandale

Salih Williams                      Floresville

WIDE RECEIVERS

Joshua Sandoval                Uvalde

Colton Paye                         Floresville

Juan Covarrubias               McCollum

Franklyn Castano                Harlandale

TIGHT END/ H-BACKS

Isaac Villarreal                     C.C. Winn

Patrick Silva                         Floresville

Perfecto Doria                      Southside

CENTER

Sebastian Lopez                 C.C. Winn

Zebediah Holley                  Uvalde

TACKLES

Juan Hernandez                 C.C. Winn

Donovan Brown                  Floresville

Robert Garcia                      Southside

Eric De La Rosa                  Uvalde

GUARDS

Erik Del Bosque                  C.C. Winn

Steven Botello                     Southside

Erik Rodriguez                     Floresville

Roman Salazar                    McCollum

UTILITY OFFNSIVE PLAYER

Damien Castillo                   Southside

Domingo Davila                   Uvalde

PUNTER

Ernesto Villasenor              C.C. Winn

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Alexis Morales                     C.C. Winn

Rolando Pulido                   Floresville

Benito Luna                         Uvalde

John Trevino                        McCollum

DEFENSIVE ENDS

Ricardo Morales                  C.C. Winn

Alberto Garza                       Uvalde

Rank Becerra                       Floresville

Ernesto De La Garza          Southside

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Ernesto Villasenor              C.C. Winn

David Goans                        Floresville

Aaron Lopez                         Southside

Noah Smith                          Uvalde

OUTSIDE LINEBACKRS

Chris Embers                       Uvalde

Michael Rodriguez              Southside

Robert Ramirez                   Floresville

Ryan Valdez                        McCollum

SAFETIES

Domingo Duran                   C.C. Winn

Oscar Escamilla                  Southside

Colton Payne                       Floresville

Sergio Abarca                      Harlandale

Domingo Davila                   Uvalde

Brent Moy                             Floresville

CORNERS

Julian Nambo                      Floresville

Damien Castillo                   Southside

Abraham Vasquez, Jr.        McCollum

UTILITY DFENSIVE PLAYER

Jared Espinoza                   Southside

KICKER

Eric Elizondo                        Southside

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

Ethan Johnston                   C.C. Winn

RUNNING BACKS

Luis Rodriguez                    C.C. Winn

Fernando Zapata                C.C. Winn

Sotero Martinez                   Uvalde

Kane Numera                      Floresville

WIDE RECEIVERS

Luis Olvera                           C.C. Winn

Humberto De Leon             Uvalde

Donovan Amaya                 Uvalde

Bradley Perry                       Floresville

Eric Leija                               McCollum

TIGHT END / H-BACK

Jared Roiz                            C.C. Winn

Ernesto De La Garza          Southside

Richard Ruiz                        McCollum

CENTER

Adan Avila                            Southside

TACKLES

David Moyet                         Southside

Jaron Gonzalez                   McCollum

Antonio Gonzales               Floresville

GUARDS

Dylan Pennell                      Floresville

John Trevino                        Southside

Matthew Williams                Uvalde

Jeremy Rodriguez              Harlandale

UTILITY OFFNSIVE PLAYERS

Julian Nambo                      Floresville

Gerard Orosco                     McCollum

PUNTER

Colton Payne                       Floresvlle

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Isaias Gonzalez                   C.C. Winn

Andrew Reeves                   Southside

Mark Cervantes                   Southside

Majik De La Garza              Uvalde


DEFENSIVE ENDS

Ismael Villarreal                  C.C. Winn

Dylan Nichols                      McCollum

Gilbert Gomez                      Harlandale

Cade Gulick                         Floresville

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Miguel De Los Santos        C.C. Winn

Connor Reeves                   Floresville

Perfecto Doria                      Southside

Noah Alonso                        Harlandale

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

Sergio Martinez                   McCollum

Seth Taggs                           Floresville

Cris Garza-Ramos              Harlandale

SAFETIES

Juan J. Garcia                      C.C. Winn

Eric Torres                            McCollum

Brent Moy                             Foresville

CORNERS

German Velasquez             C.C. Winn

David Ayala                          McCollum

Donavin Estrada                 Floresville

Marco Escamilla                  Southside

UTILITY DEFENSIVE PLAYERS

Azael Rodriguez                 C.C. Winn

James Garcia                       Harlandale

KICKER

Francisco Loredo                Harlandale

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jaime Rodriguez                 C.C. Winn

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

lady eagles 2016 softball team.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, December 17, 2018 to Saturday, December 22, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

FLORESVILLE @ LADY MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

Teacher Aprreciation Night

MAVERICKS@ FLORESVILLE BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

LADY EAGLES @ LAREDO NIXON BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

FRIDAY

LADY MAVERICKS @ S.A, SOUTHSIDE BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

S.A.SOUTHSIDE @ MAVERICKS BASKETBALL 6:30 PM

@ EPISD SAC Arena

LAREDO NIXON @ EAGLES BASKETBALL 7:30 PM

District 20-6A Opener @ EPISD SAC Arena

SATURDAY