eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports 2017 District 29-6A Football All-District Selections Announced

2017 District 29-6A Football All-District Selections Announced

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•

DISTRICT 29-6A FOOTBALL GRIDIRON NEWS

2017 District 29-6A

All-District Football Selections

Sebastian Hernandez-Defensive MVP

Dee Andre Torres-Offensive MVP

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With all four of the District 29-6A football representatives having been finally eliminated from the postseason, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by Eagle Pass Eagles head football coach Tom Gonzalez to announce the 2017 all-district football selections as chosen by the respective district head football coaches during their post regular season meeting held at the International Center for Trade in Eagle Pass, Texas on Wednesday, November 15, 2017.

The District 29-6A co-champion, bi-district champion and area finalists Eagle Pass Eagles placed 10 players on the elite first team all district list, six player on the second team all-district list and eight players on the honorable mention squad. But spearheading the all-district team selections were standout senior running back Dee Andre Torres who was voted the 2017 District 29-6A Most Valuable Offensive Player of the Year and teammate stellar defensive tackle Sebastian Hernandez who was voted the 2017 Most Valuable Defensive Player of the Year.  Eagles head football coach Tom Gonzalez was voted the District 29-A Coach of the Year.  The Eagles had two players selected unanimously to the all-district first team squad which were defensive end Moi Rocha and defensive cornerback Josh Monsivais.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates all of the Eagle Pass Eagles varsity football players on your most deserving honor in being that selected to the 2017 all-district squad and wish each of you continued success.

2017 FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS

OFFENSE MVP                                             DEFENSE MVP

DEE ANDRE TORRES RB SENIOR #8 SEBASTIAN HERNANDEZ SENIOR #56

1ST TEAM WIDE RECEIVER                   1ST TEAM DEFENSIVE END

ALBERT GUEVARA SENIOR  #2           MOY ROCHA JUNIOR #44 (UNANIMOUS)

1ST TEAM SLOT RECEIVER                   1ST TEAM OUTSIDE LB

JOSE RIOJAS SENIOR #9                       DAVID KYPUROZ JUNIOR #25

1ST TEAM OFFENSIVE TACKLE                       1ST TEAM CORNER

TITO VILLAREAL JUNIOR #70    JOSH MONCIVAIS JUNIOR #31 (UNANIMOUS)

1ST TEAM CENTER                                              1ST TEAM SAFETY

JOSE LAGUNA JUNIOR #71                   RYAN CHISUM JUNIOR #1

1ST TEAM GUARD

JORGE GUARDADO JUNIOR #64

1ST TEAM PUNTER

JOSE RIOJAS SENIOR #9

COACH OF THE YEAR

TOM GONZALEZ

2017 SECOND ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS

2ND TEAM WIDE RECEIVER                  2ND TEAM DEFENSIVE END

REY MENDOZA JUNIOR #80                  MARIO TORRES SENIOR #32

2ND TEAM SLOT RECEIVER                  2ND TEAM INSIDE LB

NORBY ZAVALA SENIOR #11                HARAN RODRIGUEZ SENIOR #7

2ND TEAM GUARD                                    2ND TEAM OUTSIDE LB

RAY GALINDO JUNIOR #60                    ARMANDO MONCIVAIS SENIOR #23

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE                                                    DEFENSE

RICHIE LUNA (QB) 11th #12                    DAVID SANTOS (NT) 11th #54

ALEX MARTINEZ (OT)  10th #65             RAUL LECHLER (CB) 11th #28

RALPH GUERRERO (WR) 12th #15       NICO MOYEDA (s) 11th #5

ROGER ULLOA (LB) 11th #50

 

KRISTIAN BARCENA (S) 10th #14

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

mavericks defense vs southside 2014.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•

Newsflash

Monday, September 17, 2018 to Saturday, September 22, 2018

*****Schedules are subject to change without notice*****

MONDAY

TUESDAY

SOUTHWEST @ LADY MAVERICKS VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

@ EPISD Student Activity Center Arena

UNITED SOUTH @ LADY EAGLES VOLLEYBALL 7:00 PM

@ Eagle Pass High School Gymnasium

WEDNESDAY

MEMORIAL JH 7 TH @ CRYSTAL CITY 7 TH FOOTBALL 5:00 PM

MEMORIAL JH 8TH @ CRYSTAL CITY 8TH FOOTBALL 6:30 PM

DEL RIO 7TH @ EPJH 7TH FOOTBALL 500 & 6:30 PM

EPJH 8TH @ DEL RIO 8TH FOOTBALL 5:00 & 6:30 PM

THURSDAY

PEARSALL 9TH @ MAVERICKS 9TH FOOTBALL 5:00 PM

PEARSALL JV @ MAVERICKS JV FOOTBALL 7:00 PM

EAGLES 9TH @ McCOLLUM 9TH FOOTBALL 6:00 PM

EAGLES JV @ McCOLLUM JV FOOTBALL 4:30 PM

FRIDAY

MAVERICKS @ PEARSALL FOOTBALL 7:30 PM

S.A. McCOLLUM @ EAGLES FOOTBALL 7:30 PM

Parent’s Night @ EPISD SAC

LADY MAVERICKS @ S.A. HARLAN VOLLEYBALL 6:00 PM

LADY EAGLES @ LAREDO ALEXANDER VOLLEYBALL 7:00 PM

SATURDAY

EPHS @ TEXAS A&M-COLLEGE STATION CROSS-COUNTRY TBA