eaglepasssportscentral.com

  • •Increase font size•
  • •Default font size•
  • •Decrease font size•
Home Local Sports 2017 District 29-5A All-District Selections Announced

2017 District 29-5A All-District Selections Announced

•E-mail• •Print• •PDF•
Cassandra FloresDistrict 29-5A
Co-Most Valuable Player

2017 29-5A SOFTBALL ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

2017 District 29-5A Softball

All-District Selections

Cassandra Flores Co-Most Valuable Player

By: Conrado Perez, Jr. – Eagle Pass Sports Central

“Your best and only source for local sports news in Eagle Pass”

With all four of the District 29-5A softball representatives having been eliminated from the post season playoffs, Eagle Pass Sports Central has been authorized by C.C. Winn Lady Mavericks head coach J.J. Iracheta, Jr. to announce the 2017 District 29-5A all-district softball selections as voted on by the respective district head softball coaches during their annual post regular season meeting held on Wednesday, April 20, 2017.

Spearheading the selections for the C.C. Winn Lady Mavericks selections was four year standout senior shortstop Cassandra Flores who was selected the District 29-5A’s Co-Most Valuable Player along with Denise Longoria from Uvalde.  Earning a berth on the elite all-district first team were outdieder Yazmin Martinez and third baseman Daniela Rodriguez.  Selected to the all-district second team were standout pitcher Marychelo Flores, catcher Briana Soto, outfielder Ariana Soto, outfielder Martha Garcia and second baseman Anissa Garcia.  Voted to the honorable mention list were pitcher Connie Hernandez and outfielder Jasmin Ballones. Earning a berth on the prestigious all-academic team were Marychelo Flores and Kiana Diaz.

Eagle Pass Sports Central congratulates each of these C.C. Winn Lady Mavericks varsity softball players on your most deserving honor in being selected to the 2017 District 29-5A all-district softball team and wishes each of you continued success.  Thank each of you for being Ambassadors of Goodwill for the City of Eagle Pass, Texas and great role models for the youth of our community.

DISTRICT 29-5A UPERLATIVES:

District Co-Most Valuable Player

Cassandra Flores Sr. Eagle Pass

Denise Longoria – Jr. – Uvalde

Outstanding Pitcher of the Year

Jordyn Trevino – Fr. – Floresville *

Outstanding Catcher of the Year

Sierra Valadez – Sr. – Floresville *

Newcomer of the Year

Jazmine Torres – Fr – Southside

Outstanding Offensive Player of the Year

Brianna Kinnard – Sr. – McCollum

Outstanding Defensive Player of the Year

Kylie Sendejo – So. – Uvalde

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

Infield (5 players)

Raven Segovia – So. – Harlandale

Nicolette Ramirez – So. – McCollum

Brielle Daniell – So. – Floresville

Daniela Rodriguez – Jr. – CC Winn

Ale Garza – Sr. – Uvalde

Brianna Hernandez –Sr. – Southside *

Outfield (4 players)

Lauryn Martinez – Sr. – McCollum

Ale Garcia – So. – Floresville

Yaya Martinez – Jr. – Winn

Amanda Sandoval – Sr.  – Uvalde

Kamryn Arredondo – So. – RF

Tiara Gomez – Jr. – Harlandale

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

Infield

Blanca Perez – Jr. – Floresville  *

Trinity Santiago – So. – Floresville *

MaryChelo Flores – Sr. – CC Winn

Anissa Garcia – Sr. – CC Winn  *

Brianna Soto – Fr. –  CC Winn

Isabella Garcia – Fr. – Southside

Faith Weber – So. – Southside*

Zoe Beltran – Sr. – Southside

Nadia Dominguez – Jr. – Harlandale   *

Gabrielle Martinez – Jr. –  Harlandale

Valerie Lopez – Sr. – McCollum  *

Faith Mata – So. – Uvalde  *

Deandra Vera – So. – Uvalde

Outfield

Vanessa Agis – Jr. –Harlandale

Lauren Davis – Jr. – Floresville

Gabby Perez – Sr. – Floresville

Martha Garcia – Fr. –  CC Winn

Ariana Soto – Fr. – CC Winn

Joslyn Guzman – Jr. –McCollum

HONORABLE MENTION

Sara Ramos – Sr. – Uvalde

Angelika Anguiano – Sr. – Harlandale

Katalyna Trevino – Jr. – Harlandale

Alissa Trevino – So. – Harlandale

Miranda Rich – Jr. – McCollum

Bryanna Rodriguez – Jr. – McCollum

Bethany Bayer – Jr. – Floresville

Kylie Reed – Sr. – Floresville

Destini Pagan – So. – Floresville

Connie Hernandez – EP CC Winn

Jasmin Ballones – EP CC Winn

Allie Herrera – Southside

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Ale Garza – Sr. – Uvalde

Anahi Ramirez – So. – Uvalde

Denise Longoria – Jr. – Uvalde

Katelin Sena – Jr. – Uvalde

Bethany Bayer – Jr. – Floresville

Brielee Daniell – So. – Floresville

Lauren Davis – Jr. – Floresville

Ale Garcia – So. – Floresville

Kaylie Reed – Sr. – Floresville

Kylie Reed – Sr. – Floresville

Chestina Urrabas – Jr. – Floresville

Sierra Valadez – Sr. – Floresville

Delaney Amaro – Jr. – Floresville

Marychelo Flores – Sr. – EP CC Winn

Kiana Diaz – Fr. – EP CC Winn

Alyssa Arredondo – Fr. – McCollum

Lilyanna Alizondo – Jr. – McCollum

Joslyn Guzman – Jr. – McCollum

Brianna Kinnard – Sr. – McCollum

Lauryn Martinez – Sr. – McCollum

Rita Pena – Jr. – McCollum

Nicolette Ramirez – So. – McCollum

Leanna Rios – Jr. – McCollum

Bryanna Rodriguez – Jr. – McCollum

Noemi Ybarra – Jr. – McCollum

Miranda Rich – Jr. – McCollum

Vanessa Agis – Harlandale

Angelika Anguiano – Harlandale

Skyla Bonilla – Harlandale

Nadia Dominguez – Harlandale

Tiara Gomez – Harlandale

Gabrielle Martinez – Harlandale

Selena Molina – Harlandale

Kailey Montano – Harlandale

Alissa Trevino – Harlandale

Allie Herrera – Southside

Isabella Garcia – Southside

Madison Wilkins – Southside

Lauren Flores – Southside

Alex Gonzales – Southside

 
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•
•Banner•

Highlights

juliacruzgm1 2012.jpg

EPAC

??No images ??
Sponsors
•Banner•
•Banner•